Privacy Notice

Watch our Privacy Notice video

Introduction

The Quality Atlas Ltd offers consultancy services to businesses and organisations, of any size and in sector, in two main disciplines:

  • Data Protection & Privacy (incl. GDPR)
  • Quality, Governance & Operational Excellence

The Quality Atlas Ltd will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you, which includes name and contact details.  We do not capture and process any special types of information or location-based information.

Why we need your data

We may need to know some basic personal data in order to communicate with persons from your organisation regarding the services that we provide and also to keep you informed of work that we are doing on your behalf. 

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed in the UK.

Your details are retained in the Customer section of FreeAgent, which is the financial accounting system provided by our Accountants, Carnegie Knox.  We use this information to generate quotes, invoices and purchase orders.  This information is held securely with restricted access to authorised personnel only.  We also keep details of the work undertaken – audit notes and other back-up data – in hard copy files that are securely stored in locked cabinets.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. 

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework is detailed in our Data Protection Policy, which is available on request.

How long we keep your data

Data Type

Purpose

Retention Period

Emails

 Request for information, Communication

2 years

Website Data Form Contacts

Request for information, communications

1 year

Financial Info

Raising quotes, invoices, purchase orders, etc

As per HMRC requirements

Marketing List

Contacting existing clients about new, enhanced or existing services provided

Accuracy review every 2 years.  Details can be removed on request (unsubscribe).

Client Case Files

Client contact details, company/business information, scope of work, contract details, delivery progress.

2 years after completion of contract


Communications and Marketing

At this time, we only promote and advertise our services indirectly, i.e. via social media and through recommendations and referrals.

In the future, however, we may wish to contact you about future offers and similar products and we process your personal data for this purpose under the legal basis of Legitimate Interest.

We don’t like spam and pointless advertising in our inboxes either, so we will never do this to you!  At any time, you can choose to stop such communications by using the unsubscribe facility or by contacting the Data Protection Officer – see contact details in Section 7.0.

We will never share, sell or trade your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

 What are your rights

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased (in certain circumstances)
  • To object to, or restrict, how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data transferred to you, or to another business/provider (in certain circumstances)

We don’t use any automated processing or profiling.

To exercise these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer - See Section 7.0

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

Contact Details

The Data Protection Officer for The Quality Atlas is Hayley Jaffrey, who can be contacted at any time:
Email: info@thequalityatlas.com
Telephone Number: 07710 152332